Privacy Policy

The company under the name “QQUANT MASTER SERVICER SOCIETE ANONYME for the Servicing of Receivables from Loan and Credit Facilities”, with the distinctive title “QQUANT MASTER SERVICER S.A.S.R.L.C.F.” whose registered seat is located at 66 Kifisias Ave., 15125 Maroussi, Athens , Greece, with General Commercial Registry No. 143190101000, with T.I.N. No. 800858891 (hereinafter “QQuant”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the persons who access the present website (hereinafter the “Users”), its customers and contacts, as well as its job applicants – prospective employees and is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information that may be notified to QQuant through the present website. This includes protection of personal data and information (hereinafter “Personal Data”), that may be collected through the present website or through customer contact with QQuant (e.g., when the user completes a contact form) including the personal data we collect, use or disclose and that job applicants – prospective employees provide to us through a printed and / or electronic registration form and / or their CV which may be disclosed to us, as well as other relevant documents and data provided to us by third party job seekers or job search websites, as appropriate.QQuant always seeks compliance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation and, in particular, with the provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 as amended and currently in force.

 

We only collect Personal Data that are voluntarily provided by the Users of this website, so that we may offer information about our services. Especially for job applicants – prospective QQuant employees, the legal basis upon which your personal data are processed as data subjects is in that case, the provision of your consent for the evaluation of your job application at QQuant. If you do not agree to your Personal Data being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or give us any of your Personal Data.

 

Collection of Information

We may collect information from you about your use of this website. We collect Personal Data only if you choose to provide them to us. No registration is required in order to use the relevant website. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms which may generally include data such as: name, title, company / company address, email address and phone / fax numbers, provided through completion of information request screens. The information request screens allow users to ask questions or request information about Quant’s services; or to offer feedback, comments or suggestions about QQuant’s services.

Especially for job applicants – prospective employees, our applicants’ personal data that we process are determined by the law in force and they generally include your name and contact information, your previous employment, your education, your skills, as well as any other information included in your resume or cover letter to QQuant. In the event you are invited for an interview, we may also collect other information as well as sensitive personal data, provided that, this is strictly necessary to assess your suitability for specific positions. We may also retain the information we received from your interviewers

Website Navigational Information

As you navigate through this website, we automatically collect information of a technical nature, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses through Web server logs and other information through cookies and web beacons.

 

An IP Address is a number that identifies your computer or other similar device whenever you access the Internet, allowing computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other over the network. QQuant may collect technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the login information, data such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, to aggregate non-personal information for analysis and trending.

A Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) is the address of a specific website or file on the Internet. QQuant may collect information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), items you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to a specific page, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page, as well as any phone numbers used to call our customer service center.

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that allow the site to remember who you are. As an example, QQuant may use cookies to compile aggregate statistics to enhance the overall website experience.

Web Beacons are small image files on a Web page that may be used, for example, to count users that have accessed a page or to gather other related website statistics. By disabling browser cookies, unique information associated with web beacons will also be disabled.

 

Use of Information Collected

By submitting information on our website, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any Personal Data collected is not used for other purposes, unless with your prior explicit consent or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

If you are our customer or contact, we may process information about you, such as your name, position, company, contact details (such as business email, telephone number and business address) and the frequency of communications and meetings with our employees. We process this information in order to better understand our relationship with you and to contact you regarding our products and services. QQuant may keep a data archive and process non-sensitive Personal Data of the Users, for the purpose of information or advertising purposes through e-mail communication (Newsletter) or announcements/news to Users or otherwise, unless they explicitly state to the Company that they do not wish to receive relevant promotional messages. You may revoke your consent and/or object to us contacting you about our products and services at any time. In this context, we may process information that you have provided to us, for instance when you give your business card to one of our employees or submit information to us via a contact form or information request screen. We may also combine information that you have provided to us with other information that we hold about you, for instance information on our systems regarding the frequency of your communications with our employees and the dates, times and locations of meetings with our employees as well as information that you make publicly available on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc.). We may use service providers for this purpose.  However, if we do so, we will take the steps required to ensure that there is an adequate level of protection of your information.

Specifically, for jobseekers – prospective employees, we shall use your data, to decide on your suitability to work for the position for which you have applied, including the evaluation and classification of your skills and experience. If your application is not approved, we inform you that we shall keep a record with your information for a further two (2) years, for these to be used by QQuant in the event of other suitable jobs, which we believe may be of interest to you. QQuant will in any event process your data under the applicable Privacy Policy. QQuant may also use your personal information for internal operating and IT purposes or statistical and historical reasons.

Sharing of Information Collected

Information obtained by the website is used for the purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. QQuant may also share data with other members of the Group, i.e. its affiliated companies, our parent company and its subsidiaries, as well as service providers to whom we have contractually awarded the provision of services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, customer relationship management (“CRM”) and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website.  QQuant may also partner with other companies to jointly offer services or it may share information with our joint promotion partner(s) in connection with the potential for jointly offered services. QQuant does not control our business partners’ use of data we collect and their use of information will be in accordance with their own privacy policy. QQuant does not sell Personal Data to any third parties, nor does it transfer the Personal Data that you provide to any third parties for their own marketing use. QQuant reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if we reasonably believe that such use or disclosure is necessary to protect QQuant’s rights and / or comply with a legal order or any other duty to disclose or share your Personal Data or apply our terms of use of this policy, to protect the rights, property or safety of QQuant, our clients or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

 

Links to Other Sites

The present website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy but by other privacy statements that may be different. We recommend users to review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any Personal Data.

 

Public Forums (Bulletin Boards, Blogs, Chat Rooms, etc.)

QQuant may provide links to social media platforms maintained on separate servers by natural or legal persons over which QQuant has no control. QQuant makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of information located on such servers. In addition, QQuant cannot be held responsible if you share Personal Data on social media platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of any third-party site that may be linked from our website to determine their intended use of your Personal Data.

 

 

International Transfer of Information Collected

QQuant may transfer certain Personal Data across geographical borders, subject to the requirements of applicable law.  For example information collected within the European Economic Area or Asian, North or Latin American jurisdictions or other countries may be transferred outside of those areas. QQuant may also store Personal Data in a country or jurisdiction other than where you are based. By providing Personal Data on our website, users are consenting to this cross-border transfer / and or storage of their data to third countries, outside the EU. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In any event, QQuant may transfer your personal data to third countries outside the EU provided that: a) an adequate level of protection is guaranteed by the third country, territory or by one or more specific sectors in that third country as per the European Commission’s guidelines; or b) appropriate guarantees have been provided by the recipient for processing their data in accordance with the law. If none of the above conditions apply, a data transfer may take place if: i) the transfer is necessary to establish or enforce legal claims or defend QQuant’s rights; or ii) QQuant is under a related obligation by law or transnational contract.

Communications Preferences

QQuant gives users choices regarding the collection and usage of Personal Data. If you have registered to any QQuant related updates through our website and you do not wish to receive future emails, you may visit the “unsubscribe page” within the application you registered.

 

Time Limits for Data Retention

We use reasonable efforts to retain the Personal Data collected from our users only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

Especially for job applicants – prospective employees, we will keep your personal data for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection but in accordance with the relevant legislation. Where your personal data are not necessary for the above purposes, they will be safely destroyed after two (2) years. If you accept a proposal to work with us, the personal data collected prior to your recruitment will be part of your personnel file and will be retained throughout your employment at QQuant as well as for some additional years after the expiry of employment, in accordance with the legislation in force. Subject to current law, your personal data may be retained for a period not exceeding two (2) years, unless a longer period of time is required for the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations or for the creation, exercise or defending any legal claims

Users, as well as customers, contacts and job applicants – prospective QQuant employeeshave the right to request a copy of their Personal Data that we hold and/or to request the correction, temporary non-use, blocking, non-disclosure or erasure of their data. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of your Personal Data that we process is incorrect, you may contact us at info@qquant.gr

 

Security

QQuant implements generally acceptable security standards for the protection of Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, destruction and/or any other form of unlawful processing. Only authorized QQuant employees / partners are provided access to Personal Data, who are subject to strict confidentiality requirements.

QQuant undertakes to protect Personal Data provided by the Users according to the provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997, as amended and currently in force, and to implement all necessary security measures in order to fortify the protection of the aforementioned data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure or transfer, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent unauthorized disclosure, access or other form of unlawful processing of your Personal Data.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Without prejudice to applicable law, you have (a) the right of access, that is, upon your request to ascertain, whether or not, your personal data is being processed and to receive further information on this. You may and should (b) modify your personal information that we hold, in the event, that your qualifications and / or circumstances change. Also, if the requirements of the law are met, you have (c) the right to delete, (d) the right to restrict processing, (e) the right to data portability, and (f) the right to object to the data processing. You are entitled to exercise your right to access and to object according to Articles 12 and 13 of Greek Law 2472/1997, by addressing in writing, containing a specific request or/and action, to QQuant as follows:

  • via the electronic contact form at: www.qquant.gr
  • by mail to the Data Protection Officer at 66 Kifisias Ave., 15125 Maroussi, Athens , Greece or via email dpo@qquant.gr

All such applications/objections must contain the applicant’s contact details and all supporting documents, as stated in the relevant decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. QQuant shall reply in writing to such applications/objections lawfully submitted according to the above and within the time period established by law.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) (Postal address: 1-3 Kifissias str., 115 115, Athens, tel. +30 210 6475600, e-mail address: complaints@dpa.gr), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the current/applicable national and regulatory framework on the protection of personal data.

You further have the right to revoke your consent provided, with your present at any time.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Minors

QQuant understands the importance of protecting minors’ privacy, especially in an online environment. This website is neither intentionally designed nor directed at minors and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about minors.

 

Representations

USERS HEREBY AGREE THAT THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS MADE ENTIRELY AT THEIR OWN RISK. UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED IN WRITING BETWEEN QUANT AND THE USERS, AND TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, QUANT PROVIDES THE SERVICES OF THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT “AS IS” FOR PERSONAL USE WITH NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED OR OTHER REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY REGARDING THIS WEBSITE OR ITS USE. INDICATIVELY AND NOT EXHAUSTIVELY QQUANT DOES NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR ABSENCE OF HIDDEN OR OTHER DEFECTS, ACCURACY, OR ABSENCE OF MISTAKES, RECOGNIZABLE OR NOT.

 

Limitation of Liability

QQUANT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR: (A) MISTAKES, INACCURACIES, (B) ANY DAMAGE (MATERIAL OR MORAL) WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, (C) ANY INABILITY TO USE, DISRUPTION, UNSATISFACTORY PROVISION OF SERVICES OF THIS WEBSITE, (D) VIRUSES, TROJANS HORSES THAT MAY BE TRANSMITTED VIA THE WEBSITE OR BY ANY THIRD PARTY USING THE WEBSITE, AND (E) ANY MALFUNCTION DUE TO ACT OR OMISSION ARISING FROM THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY DAMAGE WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED IN THE APPLICABLE LAW, QQUANT IN NO EVENT WHATSOEVER SHALL BE HELD LIABLE TOWARDS THE USERS FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF QUANT IS FULLY AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF THE AFOREMENTIONED DAMAGES. THE USERS EXPLICITLY ACCEPT THAT QQUANT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE CONTENT OR ANY ILLEGAL OR OFFENSIVE BEHAVIOR ON BEHALF OF ANY USER OR THIRD PARTY AND FULLY ACCEPT THE RISK OF ANY OFFENCE OR DAMAGE DUE TO THE AFOREMENTIONED CAUSES.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Greece, EU law and relevant international treaties. If any provision of this Privacy Policy shall be judged illegal, it shall ipso jure cease to exist, but all other provisions of this Privacy Policy shall continue in full force and effect.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

QQuant keeps this Privacy Policy under regular review and reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. To keep users, as well as customers, contacts and job applicants – prospective QQuant employees informed of any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify users of material changes by prominently identifying the alteration(s) for a period of not less than two (2) weeks on our central homepage at www.qquant.gr

 

Policy Questions / Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to modify information previously collected, you may contact the following email address: info@qquant.gr

 

Solely the access and use of this website constitutes express and unconditional acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. It shall be presumed that the Users, as well as customers, contacts and job applicants – prospective QQuant employees have carefully read, understood and accepted the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as responsibility for compliance with Greek and EU law. We encourage you to regularly read the published Privacy Policy, to know how your personal data are being protected

Last Update: 11.5.2020